Weather Alert

Flooding closes numerous roads across the Ohio Valley.


WEATHER ALERT
High School Sports

High School Sports

 
text size

1.18.14- 61st Ron Mauck OVAC Wrestling Finals

Updated: Sunday, January 19 2014, 12:29 AM EST

Parkersburg South has reclaimed the overall championship at the Ron Mauck OVAC Wrestling Championships in Wheeling.


The Patriots won the team title, outdistancing defending champ, and this year's runner up Steubenville, as well as third place Wheeling Park, who had four champions Saturday night.


Park senior Jonny Davis won the Bierkortte Award given to the most outstanding wrestler.


Steubenville sophomore Tariq Wilson earned the Hercules Award after securing 4 pins in 5 minutes and nine seconds total throughout the tourney.


Team Scores


1 264.50 Parkersburg South - 5A champs



2 209.50 Wheeling Park


3 200.00 Steubenville - 4A champs


4 139.00 Oak Glen


5 134.00 Beaver Local


6 120.00 University


7 109.50 Cambridge


8 102.00 Steubenville Catholic Central  - 3A champs


 


9. East Liverpool 97.00


 


10. Caldwell 92.50 - 1A/2A chams


 


Finals
 

Weight: 106
 



7 Quinton Bookman (BVL) def 4 Thomas Campbell (MF), Dec 4-1


5 Ryan Debee (OG) def 6 Logan Ball (CAMB), Fall 4:0


3 Tommy Curtin (LIN) def Hunter Cline (PS), Dec 7-


2 Alex Potts (EL) def 1 Greg Quinn (SHAD), Dec 4-2


 


Weight: 113
 



6 Brandon Bertrand (JM) def 7 Riley Nice (MAG), Dec 3-2


 


8 Brandon White (HC) def 4 Daniel Hague (IC), Dec 3-1


 


James Parsons (WP) def 3 Jack Dawson (BVL), Dec 5-4


 


1 Tariq Wilson (STEU) def 2 Danny Wyke (OG), Fall 2:15


 


Weight: 120
 



6 Tyler Wiley (CALD) def 5 Donald Starkey (TOR), Fall 4:18


 


2 Dalton Wood (CAM) def 4 Josh Kahl (SHAD), Dec 4-3


 


8 Colten Nangle (PS) def 7 Rod Richter (MC), Dec 5-0


 


1 Dallas Baciak (WP) def 3 Dakotah Goff (STEU), Dec 8-6


 


Weight: 126
 



3 David Forrester (HC) def Tyler Gaydosh (IC), Dec 3-0


 


7 Cody Oiler (EL) def 6 Austin Singleton (BARN), Dec 4-2


 


5 Austin Harris (PS) def 4 Josh Cornell (OG), Dec 4-2


 


1 Tyler Jenkins (MEAD) def 2 Jason Keyes (BVL), Dec 10-4


 


Weight: 132
 



5 Kolby Rayner (CALD) def 6 Blake Kiedrowski (SCC), Dec 2-1


 


8 Avery Flowers (OG) def 7 T.J. Lambiotte (PS), Fall 1:58


 


2 Hunter Pizzino (HC) def 4 Jesse Hubbard (STEU), Dec 2-1


 


1 Isiaih Hood (UNIV) def 3 Bobby Stewart (UL), Dec 3-1


 


Weight: 138
 



6 Tyler Windland (PS) def 8Austin Digiandomenico (WP), Dec 7-5


 


5 Hobie Howiler (BARN) def 7 Nick Tice (OG), Dec 4-2


 


2 Daniel Hasson (BVL) def 4 Dylan Hall (JM), Dec 3-0


 


1 Kameron Rayner (CALD) def 3 Cody Hamlin (UNIV), Dec 4-3


 


Weight: 145
 



James Wise (MF) def 8 Zac Sowers (UL), Dec 5-2


 


3 Shawn Livingston (STEU) def 6 Brett Kahl (SHAD), Dec 4-2


 


1 Dylan Taylor (WP) def 4 Logan Hickenbottom (CAMB), M-Dec 14-2


 


5 Hunter DeLong (PS) def 2 Bailey Jenkins (MEAD), Dec 6-1


 


Weight: 152
 



8 Mack Lawrence (MORG) def 6 Mike Crosby (SCC), Fall 2:07


 


5 Bryce Coleman (MF) def 3 Kevin Scrudders (CAMB), Dec 7-3


 


4 Dylan Alexander (PS) def 7 Niko Moray (STEU), Dec 4-2


 


1 Jonny Davis (WP) def 2 Ryan Lopez (UNIV), M-Dec 18-9


 


Weight: 160
 



4 Cole Skaggs (STC) def 6 Austin Deffenbaugh (STEU), Fall 3:19


 


5 Damon Gandee (PS) def 8 Josh Barber (BVL), Dec 4-3


 


7 Liam Bal (UNIV) def 3 Eric Fox (CAMB), Dec 4-3


 


1 Eric Banks (WP) def 2 Myliek Green (BELL), Dec 6-5 SV


 


Weight: 170
 



7 Garrett Wotring (MORG) def George Pahoundis (CAMB) Forf


 


3 Josh Sokolowski (BL) def 6 Kole Smith (RIV), Dec 7-4


 


5 Matthew Dixon (PS) def Drew Lowery (TOR), Fall 4:32


 


2 Leo Herrmann (SCC) def 1 Branden Jones (STEU), Fall 2:28


 


Weight: 182
 



8 Cole Howes (HC) def Matthew Doll (BKE), Dec 6-3


 


7 John Mercer (CAMB) def Lucas Borden (SCC), Dec 1:43


 


4 Caleb Nice (MAG) def 5 Logan Wotring (MORG), Dec 3-1 OT


 


3 Justin Allman (PS) def 1 Mitchell Wells (ED), Dec 6-2


 


Weight: 195
 



6 Cameron Fisher (JM) def Jevin Leggett (ED), Fall 2:02


 


5 Isaiah Myers (WP) def 3 Brett Rosen (RIV), Fall 4:11


 


Tyler Newhart-Koreski (PS) def 4 Tim Albertson (STEU), Dec 3-1


 


1 John Miscuk (EL) def 2 Isaac Sanford (SCC), Dec 9-5


 


Weight: 220
 



6 Tanner Potts (MC) def 8 Cody Maurin (MORG), Dec 3-1


 


7 Logan Dilliner (PS) def 5 Chimechi Oparanozie (LIN), Dec 7-5


 


2 Cullen Ebbert (JM) def 4 Michael Furbee (STC), Dec 5-2


 


1 Geremy Paige (WP) def 3 Seth Bloor (WELL), Fall 3:27


 


Weight: 285
 



Chance Rucker (CALD) def Cole Davidson (WEIR), Dec 5-1


 


4 Cody Martsolf (BVL) def 6 William Poplowski (STEU), Dec 3-1


 


2 Preston Wise (BKE) def 1 Thomas Hall (PS), Dec 2-1


 


3 Jon Bodkin (MF) def 5 Chukwudi Chukwu (LIN), Dec 3-1

1.18.14- 61st Ron Mauck OVAC Wrestling Finals


Advertise with us!

Related Stories

 
Advertise with us!

High School Super Site Features