Local and Regional Sports

Local and Regional Sports

 
text size

High School Football Playoff Watch - Week 3

Updated: Monday, September 16 2013, 12:17 AM EDT

Each night on Sports Sunday we'll unveil the latest playoff watch on WTOV9.


Check here each Sunday night as well for the complete, unofficial numbers calculated by the Ohio Valley Sports Doctor John Simonson.


West Virginia Playoff Watch


WEEK 3      CLASS A
 
 1.  GREENBRIER WEST       3 0   9.000
 2.  ST MARYS              3 0   8.666
 3.  WILLIAMSTOWN          3 0   8.333
 4.  EAST HARDY            2 0   8.000
 4.  MADONNA               3 0   8.000
 4.  NOTRE DAME            2 0   8.000
 7.  TUCKER                3 0   7.666
 8.  MEADOW BRIDGE         3 0   7.000
 8.  VALLEY-FAYETTE        2 0   7.000
10.  CLAY-BATTELLE         3 0   6.666
10.  DODDRIDGE             3 0   6.666
10.  WHEELING CENTRAL      2 1   6.666
13.  MAN                   2 1   6.333
13.  MOOREFIELD            2 1   6.333
15.  PENDLETON             2 1   5.333
15.  TUG VALLEY            2 1   5.333
17.  WAHAMA                2 1   5.000
18.  BISHOP DONAHUE        2 1   4.333
18.  FAYETTEVILLE          2 1   4.333
18.  GILMER                2 1   4.333
18.  PARKERSBURG CATHOLIC  2 1   4.333
18.  VALLEY                2 1   4.333
23.  RICHWOOD              1 2   3.000
24.  CAMERON               1 2   2.666
24.  POCAHONTAS            1 2   2.666
24.  WIRT                  1 2   2.666
27.  HANNAN                1 2   2.000
27.  MAGNOLIA              1 2   2.000
27.  MONTCALM              1 2   2.000
27.  SHERMAN               1 2   2.000
27.  SOUTH HARRISON        1 2   2.000
27.  VAN                   1 2   2.000
33.  BUFFALO               0 3   0.000
33.  CALHOUN               0 3   0.000
33.  HUNDRED               0 3   0.000
33.  MIDLAND TRAIL         0 3   0.000
33.  PADEN CITY            0 3   0.000
33.  TYGARTS VALLEY        0 3   0.000
33.  TYLER                 0 3   0.000
 
 
     WEEK 3        CLASS AA
 
 1.  FAIRMONT SENIOR       3 0  10.666
 2.  SISSONVILLE           3 0  10.000
 3.  RAVENSWOOD            2 0   9.666
 4.  SUMMERS COUNTY        3 0   9.333
 4.  WYOMING EAST          3 0   9.333
 6.  FRANKFORT             2 0   8.500
 7.  RIVER VIEW            2 0   7.500
 7.  WAYNE                 2 0   7.500
 9.  BRIDGEPORT            2 1   7.333
10.  CHAPMANVILLE          2 1   6.666
10.  LINCOLN               2 1   6.666
10.  RITCHIE               2 1   6.666
10.  ROBERT BYRD           2 1   6.666
14.  NICHOLAS              2 1   6.333
15.  MINGO CENTRAL         2 1   6.000
15.  PHILIP BARBOUR        2 1   6.000
17.  BLUEFIELD             1 1   5.000
18.  EAST FAIRMONT         1 1   4.500
19.  SCOTT                 1 2   4.000
20.  HERBERT HOOVER        1 2   3.333
20.  LIBERTY-RALEIGH       1 2   3.333
20.  ROANE                 1 2   3.333
20.  WESTSIDE              1 2   3.333
24.  CLAY                  1 2   3.000
24.  KEYSER                1 2   3.000
24.  PETERSBURG            1 2   3.000
24.  PIKE VIEW             1 2   3.000
28.  INDEPENDENCE          1 2   2.000
28.  POCA                  1 2   2.000
30.  BERKELEY SPRINGS      0 3   0.000
30.  BRAXTON               0 3   0.000
30.  GRAFTON               0 3   0.000
30.  JAMES MONROE          0 2   0.000
30.  LIBERTY-HARRISON      0 2   0.000
30.  MOUNT VIEW            0 3   0.000
30.  NORTH MARION          0 3   0.000
30.  OAK GLEN              0 3   0.000
30.  TOLSIA                0 3   0.000
30.  WEBSTER               0 3   0.000
30.  WEIR                  0 3   0.000
 
 
 
     WEEK 3    CLASS AAA
  
 1.  HUNTINGTON              3 0  13.333
 2.  CABELL MIDLAND        3 0  13.000
 2.  GEORGE WASHINGTON     3 0  13.000
 2.  MARTINSBURG           3 0  13.000
 2.  UNIVERSITY               3 0  13.000
 6.  JEFFERSON                3 0  12.666
 7.  CAPITAL                  2 0  12.500
 7.  OAK HILL               2 0  12.500
 9.  MORGANTOWN            3 0  12.000
 9.  POINT PLEASANT        2 0  12.000
11.  LOGAN                 3 0  10.666
12.  WHEELING PARK         2 0  10.500
13.  WASHINGTON            2 1   8.666
14.  HEDGESVILLE           2 1   8.333
14.  SOUTH CHARLESTON      2 1   8.333
14.  WINFIELD              2 1   8.333
17.  HAMPSHIRE             2 1   8.000
17.  HURRICANE             2 1   8.000
19.  LEWIS                 2 1   7.333
19.  PRINCETON             2 1   7.333
21.  GREENBRIER EAST       2 1   7.000
22.  PARKERSBURG           1 1   6.500
23.  JOHN MARSHALL         1 1   4.500
23.  NITRO                 1 1   4.500
25.  WOODROW WILSON        1 2   4.333
26.  BROOKE                1 2   4.000
26.  BUCKHANNON            1 2   4.000
26.  MUSSELMAN             1 2   4.000
26.  PARKERSBURG SOUTH     1 2   4.000
26.  SPRING VALLEY         1 2   4.000
31.  ELKINS                0 3   0.000
31.  LINCOLN COUNTY        0 3   0.000
31.  PRESTON               0 3   0.000
31.  RIPLEY                0 3   0.000
31.  RIVERSIDE             0 3   0.000
31.  SHADY SPRING          0 3   0.000
31.  SPRING MILLS          0 3   0.000
31.  ST ALBANS             0 3   0.000


Ohio Playoff Watch


WEEK    3



Note-  out of state classifications  are based
On the data from the OHSAA website.  Subject to changes



DIVISION 3  REGION 9
1.  Athens                  3-0
2.  Chillicothe           3-0
3.  Dover                   3-0
4.   New Philly          3-0
8.   Carrollton            2-1



DIVISION 4  REGION 13
1.  Bloom Carroll         3-0
2.  Maysville                 3-0
3.   Bexley                     3-0
4.   Steubenville            3-0
5.   Indian Valley          3-0
6.    Indian  Creek         3-0
12.  Edison                    2-1         



DIVISION 5  REGION 17
 1.  Martins Ferry            3-0
 2.  Wheelersburg            3-0
 3.   South Point               3-0
 4.   Columbus Hartley    2-1
 5.   Union Local             3-0
 6.   Liberty Union           3-0
 7.   St Clairsville             3-0



 DIVISION  6  REGION 21
 1.  Columbus Ready       3-0
 2.   Centerburg                3-0
 3.    Lucasville Valley     3-0
 4.    Oak Hill                    3-0
 5.    Fort Frye                   3-0
10.   Bellaire                     1-2



  DIVISION 7  REGION 23
 1.  Berlin Ctr West Reserve      3-0
 2.  Wellsville                             3-0
 3.  Mineral Ridge                      3-0
 4.   Plymouth                             3-0



   DIVISION 7   REGION 25
  1.   Shadyside                           3-0
  2.   Trimble                              3-0
  3.   Steubenville Catholic         3-0
  4.   Racine Southern                 3-0
  5.   Malvern                              2-1
  6.   Caldwell                             2-1
  7.    Beallsville                         2-1
  8.    Symmes Valley                 2-1
  9.    Toronto                              2-1





 


 

High School Football Playoff Watch - Week 3


Advertise with us!

Related Stories

 
:::
 
 

 
Advertise with us!

High School Super Site Features