Local and Regional Sports

Local and Regional Sports

 
text size

High School Football Playoff Watch - Week 4

Updated: Sunday, September 22 2013, 11:40 PM EDT

Each night on Sports Sunday we'll unveil the latest playoff watch on WTOV9.


Check here each Sunday night as well for the complete, unofficial numbers calculated by the Ohio Valley Sports Doctor John Simonson.


 


OHIO UNOFFICIAL RANKINGS


DIVISION 3  REGION 9
1.   Athens                 4-0
2.   Chillicothe            4-0
3.   Marion-Franklin    3-1
4.   New Phila             4-0
5.   Carrollton            3-1
6.   West Holmes       4-0
7.   Dover                  3-1


DIVISION 4  REGION 13
1.    Bloom Carroll            4-0
2.    Maysville                   4-0
3.    Indian Valley            4-0
4.    Steubenville             4-0
5.    Bexley                     4-0
6.    Indian  Creek          4-0
9.    Claymont                2-2



DIVISION 5  REGION 17
 1.   Columbus Hartley     3-1
 2.   Wheelersburg           4-0
 3.   St Clairsville            4-0
 4.   Martins Ferry           3-1
 5.   Liberty Union           4-0
 6.   South Point             4-0
 7.   Union Local             3-1



 DIVISION  6  REGION 21
 1.    Columbus Ready       4-0
 2.    Centerburg               4-0
 3.    Lucasville Valley       4-0
 4.    Oak Hill                   4-0
 5.    Fort Frye                  4-0
 6.    Bellaire                    2-2
 7.    Newark Catholic        3-1



  DIVISION 7  REGION 23
 1.   Berlin Ctr West Reserve      4-0
 2.   Wellsville                          4-0
 3.   Mapleton                          3-1
 4.   Lowellville                         3-1
 


   DIVISION 7   REGION 25
  1.   Trimble                             4-0
  2    Shadyside                         4-0
  3.   Steubenville Catholic           4-0
  4.   Racine Southern                 4-0
  5.   Malvern                             3-1
  6.   Beallsville                          3-1
  9.   Caldwell                             2-2


 


WEST VIRGINIA


     WEEK 4     CLASS A    UNOFFICIAL
 
 1.  MADONNA               3 0   8.666
 1.  WILLIAMSTOWN          3 0   8.666
 3.  ST MARYS              4 0   8.500
 4.  GREENBRIER WEST       4 0   8.250
 5.  EAST HARDY            3 0   8.000
 5.  NOTRE DAME            3 0   8.000
 5.  VALLEY-FAYETTE        3 0   8.000
 8.  MAN                   3 1   7.750
 9.  MEADOW BRIDGE         4 0   7.500
10.  WHEELING CENTRAL      3 1   7.250
11.  CLAY-BATTELLE         4 0   7.000
11.  MOOREFIELD            3 1   7.000
13.  DODDRIDGE             4 0   6.500
14.  TUCKER                3 1   5.750
14.  WAHAMA                3 1   5.750
16.  BISHOP DONAHUE        3 1   4.750
16.  PARKERSBURG CATHOLIC  3 1   4.750
18.  TUG VALLEY            2 2   4.250
19.  PENDLETON             2 2   4.000
20.  FAYETTEVILLE          2 2   3.500
21.  GILMER                2 2   3.250
21.  SHERMAN               2 2   3.250
21.  VALLEY                2 2   3.250
24.  MAGNOLIA              2 2   3.000
25.  VAN                   1 2   2.333
26.  RICHWOOD              1 3   2.250
27.  CAMERON               1 3   2.000
27.  PADEN CITY            1 3   2.000
27.  POCAHONTAS            1 3   2.000
27.  SOUTH HARRISON        1 2   2.000
27.  WIRT                  1 3   2.000
32.  MIDLAND TRAIL         1 3   1.750
33.  HANNAN                1 3   1.500
33.  MONTCALM              1 3   1.500
35.  BUFFALO               0 4   0.000
35.  CALHOUN               0 4   0.000
35.  HUNDRED               0 4   0.000
35.  TYGARTS VALLEY        0 3   0.000
35.  TYLER                 0 4   0.000
 
 
     WEEK 4      CLASS AA   UNOFFICIAL
 
 1.  FAIRMONT SENIOR       3 0  11.000
 2.  SISSONVILLE           4 0  10.500
 3.  SUMMERS COUNTY        4 0  10.000
 4.  FRANKFORT             3 0   9.000
 4.  WAYNE                 3 0   9.000
 6.  BRIDGEPORT            3 1   8.250
 7.  LINCOLN               3 1   7.750
 8.  WYOMING EAST          3 1   7.500
 9.  CHAPMANVILLE          3 1   7.250
 9.  MINGO CENTRAL         3 1   7.250
 9.  RITCHIE               3 1   7.250
12.  BLUEFIELD             2 1   7.000
13.  PHILIP BARBOUR        3 1   6.750
14.  RAVENSWOOD            2 1   6.666
15.  RIVER VIEW            2 1   5.333
16.  ROBERT BYRD           2 2   5.250
17.  KEYSER                2 2   4.750
17.  NICHOLAS              2 2   4.750
17.  ROANE                 2 2   4.750
20.  JAMES MONROE          1 2   3.333
21.  EAST FAIRMONT         1 2   3.000
21.  SCOTT                 1 3   3.000
23.  HERBERT HOOVER        1 3   2.500
23.  LIBERTY-RALEIGH       1 3   2.500
23.  MOUNT VIEW            1 3   2.500
23.  TOLSIA                1 3   2.500
23.  WESTSIDE              1 3   2.500
28.  CLAY                  1 3   2.250
28.  PETERSBURG            1 3   2.250
28.  PIKE VIEW             1 3   2.250
28.  WEIR                  1 3   2.250
32.  INDEPENDENCE          1 3   1.750
33.  POCA                  1 3   1.500
34.  BERKELEY SPRINGS      0 4   0.000
34.  BRAXTON               0 4   0.000
34.  GRAFTON               0 4   0.000
34.  LIBERTY-HARRISON      0 3   0.000
34.  NORTH MARION          0 4   0.000
34.  OAK GLEN              0 4   0.000
34.  WEBSTER               0 4   0.000
 
 
     WEEK 4     CLASS AAA    UNOFFICIAL
 
 1.  HUNTINGTON            4 0  14.250
 2.  GEORGE WASHINGTON     4 0  13.000
 3.  CAPITAL               3 0  12.666
 3.  POINT PLEASANT        3 0  12.666
 3.  WHEELING PARK         3 0  12.666
 6.  OAK HILL              3 0  12.333
 7.  MORGANTOWN            4 0  11.250
 8.  MARTINSBURG           3 1  10.250
 9.  CABELL MIDLAND        3 1   9.750
 9.  UNIVERSITY            3 1   9.750
11.  JEFFERSON             3 1   9.500
11.  SOUTH CHARLESTON      3 1   9.500
13.  HURRICANE             3 1   9.250
14.  HEDGESVILLE           3 1   9.000
14.  WASHINGTON            2 1   9.000
16.  HAMPSHIRE             2 1   8.333
17.  WINFIELD              2 1   8.333
18.  LOGAN                 3 1   8.250
19.  GREENBRIER EAST       3 1   7.750
20.  LEWIS                 2 1   7.666
21.  MUSSELMAN             2 2   6.750
22.  JOHN MARSHALL         2 1   6.000
22.  SPRING VALLEY         2 2   6.000
24.  PRINCETON             2 2   5.750
25.  BUCKHANNON            2 2   5.250
26.  PARKERSBURG           1 2   4.666
27.  WOODROW WILSON        1 2   4.333
28.  BROOKE                1 3   3.000
28.  NITRO                 1 2   3.000
28.  PARKERSBURG SOUTH     1 3   3.000
28.  PRESTON               1 3   3.000
32.  SHADY SPRING          1 3   2.250
33.  ELKINS                0 4   0.000
33.  LINCOLN COUNTY        0 4   0.000
33.  RIPLEY                0 4   0.000
33.  RIVERSIDE             0 4   0.000
33.  SPRING MILLS          0 4   0.000
33.  ST ALBANS             0 3   0.000





 


 

High School Football Playoff Watch - Week 4


Advertise with us!
 
Advertise with us!

High School Super Site Features